Biology Unit 8: dna & rna test




descargar 56.9 Kb.
títuloBiology Unit 8: dna & rna test
fecha de publicación26.02.2016
tamaño56.9 Kb.
tipoDocumentos
Biology - Unit 8: DNA & RNA Test
____ 1. Identify the process that converts the information in DNA into RNA.

a.

replication

b.

transcription

c.

translation

d.

duplication



____ 2. The nitrogen bases that attach to hold the DNA molecule together are connected by_____.

a.

strong covalent bonds

b.

weak covalent bonds

c.

strong hydrogen bonds

d.

weak hydrogen bonds



____ 3. Which scientist’s X-ray image helped Watson & Crick figure out the three-dimensional structure of DNA?

a.

Griffith

b.

Chase

c.

Franklin

d.

Chargaff



____ 4. The main difference between the four nucleotides that make up RNA is that they have different

a.

sugars.

b.

bases.

c.

bonds.

d.

phosphates.



Multiple Choice
____ 5. Crick's central dogma of molecular biology is essentially a summary of

a.

base pairing rules for all nucleotides.

b.

genetic code stored in all start codons.

c.

amino acid relationships to ribosomes.

d.

replication, transcription, and translation.



____ 6. How many amino acids are coded for in the following sequence of mRNA nucleotides? Begin with the first nucleotide.

CGAUACAGUAGC

a.

3

b.

4

c.

6

d.

12



____ 7. Which of the following is the site of DNA replication in eukaryotes?

a.

cytoplasm

b.

ribosome

c.

nucleus

d.

vacuole



____ 8. The “backbone” of the DNA molecule is made up of_______.

a.

sugar

b.

phosphate

c.

nitrogen base pairs

d.

sugar & phosphate



____ 9. In order to produce all the protein that a cell needs, transcription takes place

a.

on a gene segment over and over again.

c.

using double-stranded RNA.

b.

on a gene segment only once.

d.

using single-stranded RNA.



____ 10. Identify the process that copies the information in DNA to produce 2 identical DNA molecules.

a.

replication

b.

transcription

c.

translation

d.

duplication



____ 11. Figure 8.2 shows a single strand of DNA. Choose the nucleotide sequence of the complementary RNA strand.



a.

TAGACTC

b.

ATCTCAG

c.

AUCUCAG

d.

CTGAGAT



____ 12. The rule that tells us which nitrogen bases can pair together is____.

a.

Chargaff’s rule

c.

Crick’s rule

b.

Watson’s rule

d.

Franklin’s rule



____ 13. Helicase is a/n______.

a.

sugar

c.

nitrogen containing base

b.

phosphate

d.

enzyme



____ 14. In humans, where does DNA replication take place?

a.

cytoplasm

b.

ribosome

c.

nucleus

d.

vacuole



____ 15. The RNA molecule can best be describes as_.

a.

a single strand

b.

a double strand

c.

a double helix

d.

a triple helix



____ 16. Why does DNA replication take place?

a.

to make proteins

b.

so that both cells produced have a full copy of DNA

c.

so that cells can have more DNA available

d.

because sex cells need a full copy of DNA



____ 17. Figure 8.1 shows a single strand of DNA. Identify the nucleotide sequence of the other DNA strand.



a.

CCGTACT

b.

GGCAUGU

c.

GGACTGA

d.

GGCATGA



____ 18. The function of an enzyme during DNA replication, transcription, or translation is to____.

a.

speed up the process

c.

create new nucleotides

b.

stop the reaction

d.

match base pairs



____ 19. Where are proteins formed?

a.

in the cytoplasm

b.

in the ribosomes

c.

in the nucleus

d.

in the anticodon



20.

Using the Genetic Code Chart, Identify the amino acid specified by the codon AGU.
Short Answer


21. What process is shown in Figure 8.3?
22. Write the number in Figure 8.3 that corresponds to the amino acid.
23. Identify the structure labeled 5 in figure 8.3.
24. Identify the structure labeled 3 in Figure 8.3.
Biolog - Unit 8: DNA & RNA PRACTICE Test

Answer Section
1. ANS: B PTS: 1
2. ANS: C PTS: 1
3. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_38

TOP: Ch 8 Test - A NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
4. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_46

STA: FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.16.9 TOP: Ch 8 Test - A

NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
5. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e125_96

STA: FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.16.3 | FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.16.5

TOP: Ch 8 Test - B NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
6. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e125_104

STA: FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.16.5 TOP: Ch 8 Test - B

NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
7. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e125_55

STA: FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.14.2 | FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.14.3 | FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.16.3 TOP: Ch 8 Test - B

NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
8. ANS: D PTS: 1
9. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_87

STA: FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.16.5 TOP: Ch 8 Test - A

NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
10. ANS: A PTS: 1
11. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_70

STA: FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.16.5 TOP: Ch 8 Test - A

NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
12. ANS: A PTS: 1
13. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_62

STA: FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.16.9 | FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.18.1 | FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.18.4 TOP: Ch 8 Test - A

NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
14. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_54

STA: FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.14.3 TOP: Ch 8 Test - A

NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
15. ANS: A PTS: 1
16. ANS: B PTS: 1
17. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_30

STA: FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.16.9 TOP: Ch 8 Test - A

NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
18. ANS: A PTS: 1
19. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_111

STA: FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.14.3 | FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.16.5

TOP: Ch 8 Test - A NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
20. ANS:

serine

PTS: 1
21. ANS:

translation

PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_144

STA: FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.16.5 TOP: Ch 8 Test - A

NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
22. ANS:

1

PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_156

STA: FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.16.5 TOP: Ch 8 Test - A

NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
23. ANS:

ribosome

PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_148

STA: FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.16.5 TOP: Ch 8 Test - A

NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
24. ANS:

RNA

PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_152

STA: FL.NGSSS.SCI.08.9-12.SC.912.L.16.5 TOP: Ch 8 Test - A

NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5

similar:

Biology Unit 8: dna & rna test iconBiology Unit 9: Inheritance Patterns practice test

Biology Unit 8: dna & rna test iconTranscripción: Proceso por el que la enzima rna polimerasa sintetiza...

Biology Unit 8: dna & rna test iconApes unit 2 Practice test

Biology Unit 8: dna & rna test iconOur eighth grade science class will begin a unit regarding human...

Biology Unit 8: dna & rna test iconResumen el término dna recombinante hace referencia a la creación...

Biology Unit 8: dna & rna test iconPart V: Learning and Biology

Biology Unit 8: dna & rna test iconPart V: Learning and Biology

Biology Unit 8: dna & rna test iconBiology/Semester Exam Study Guide#2

Biology Unit 8: dna & rna test iconUnit Theme

Biology Unit 8: dna & rna test iconUnit Summary and Rationale




Todos los derechos reservados. Copyright © 2019
contactos
b.se-todo.com